Unsupported Screen Size: The viewport size is too small for the theme to render properly.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy of the language exchange service

On this page we have set out the privacy policy for use of the Smart Language Solutions language exchange service.
Please read it carefully, and do not create an account on this website if you disagree with the privacy policy.

Smart Language Solutions Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is written in English (UK).
Should a translated version of this policy differ from the English version, the English version is to be the primary source.
Date of Last Revision: 31st January 2016
 

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This privacy policy sets out how Smart Language Solutions uses and protects any information that you give Smart Language Solutions when you use this website.

1.2 Should any part of this policy clash with our DoT the DoT is supreme.

1.3 Smart Language Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

1.4 Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1.5 Smart Language Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Return to the top
 
2. WHAT WE COLLECT

2.1 We may collect the following information, although this is not an exhausted list.

2.2 Name and job title.

2.3 Contact information including address, telephone number and e-mail address.

2.4 Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

2.5 Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
Return to the top
 
3. HOW WE MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

3.1 Smart Language Solutions requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

3.2 Internal record keeping.

3.3 We may use the information to improve our products and services.

3.4 We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided (assuming you have opted to receive them).

3.5 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

3.6 We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

3.7 If you are a tutor: at your request we will e-mail your contact details to tutees.

3.8 If you are a tutee: at your request we will e-mail your contact details to tutors or educational providers.
Return to the top
 
4. EXTERNAL LINKS

4.1 Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.

4.2 However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

4.3 Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

4.4 You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Return to the top
 
5. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways

5.2 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

5.3 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging in to your member’s area and changing your marketing preferences.

5.4 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

5.5 We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

5.6 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail us at dataprotection@smartlanguagesolutions.com

5.7 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please login to your member’s area to make a correction.Return to the top

This is the end of the Smart Language Solutions Privacy Policy

ThemeForest

Newsletter

Popular Tags

Messenger
Loading...
CONTACT TO US

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill our short form and one of our friendly team members will contact you back.

X
CONTACT US
Skip to toolbar